New Law Requires Licensees to Include Their License Number on Emails
[…] • Surplus lines brokers
• Independent insurance adjusters
• Public insurance adjusters
• Life and disability insurance analysts
*Insurance Code section 1628 defines “organization” as meaning any legal entity other than a
natural person. The term “organization” includes corporations, partnerships, Limited Liability
Companies, and unincorporated associations that hold a license.
Does the law apply to non-resident licensees to the same extent as resident licensees?
Yes.
Does the law apply to all emails?
Many but not all. Effective 1/1/23, Insurance Code Section 1725.5(c) will require licensees to
include their “license number in the emails the person sends that involve an activity for which a
license is required.” Pursuant to Insurance Code Section 1725.5(i), this requirement “does not
apply to a person or entity that is not currently required to be licensed by the department or that
is exempted from licensure.”
Under Department regulations, “clerical activities” may be performed without a license;
therefore, no license number would be required in clerical emails.
Title X, Section 2193.1 of the California Code of Regulations, states that “Clerical activities